Personal Information Management Services

PoPIA Assessments and Implementations

>> Contact us for a PoPIA readiness assessment

We will help you understand and successfully address the organisational impact of the PoPI Act (no 4 of 2013)

Our scope of Personal Information Management Services aims to identify organisations’ Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPIA) (no 4 of 2013) readiness gaps and build their collective competence in addressing these risks efficiently and effectively. The AVeS Cyber Security team consists of experts who are here to equip customers and clients to prove their ongoing PoPI Compliance to clients, auditors and the Information Regulator. 

 

Refer to our Payment Card Industry (PCI) Compliance solution for information specific to protecting payment card data against loss and fraud.

What is affected by the Protection of Personal Information Act

  • Organisations’ policies and procedures regarding the collection, processing and storage of personal information
  • Contractual agreements with suppliers
  • Bring-Your-Own-Device (BYOD) usage
  • Data or device encryption capabilities
  • Incident response communication plans around informing customers/clients/suppliers (data subject) of data breach
  • Organisation’s marketing tactics and permission to use specific data

Data classification groups according to PoPIA

  • Non-Personal Data

  • Personal Data

  • Special Personal Data

Our PoPIA Compliance Framework

Owner consent and legal responsibility

PoPIA Compliance Status

Complementary Services

Governance, Risk and Compliance Services

"Obtain integrated governance, risk and compliance reporting capabilities across organisational units and work groups."

>> Find out more about our GRC services

Information Security Management Services

"We will help you fight less fires by aligning your information security management approach to international best-practice standards."

>> Find out more about our ISO services

Information Technology Governance Services

"Prove the business-enabling value of, and increase trust in, your organisation's information systems."

>> Find out more about our IT Governance services

Book a PoPIA readiness assessment

Which certified training would you like to attend?
In which city would you like to receive the training?
When would you like to receive training?

Company Name:
Company Landline Number:
Contact Person Name:
Contact Person Email Address:1
1Email address to which we should send the quote for the training requested above.

How many people will be attending the training?

Please upload proof of payment if you have already paid

Optional notes to accompany your quote request: