+27 11 475 2407 info@aves.co.za

Home > I&T Governance > Personal Information Management Services

Personal Information Management Services

With which data protection regulation do you need to comply?

We will help you understand and successfully address the organisational impact of data protection regulations, such as South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI), the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act.

Overview

Our scope of Personal Information Management Services aims to identify organisations’ Protection of Personal Information Act no. 4 of 2013 (POPI), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act readiness gaps and build their collective competence in addressing these risks efficiently and effectively. The AVeS Cyber Security team consists of experts who are here to equip customers and clients to prove their ongoing data protection compliance to clients, auditors and regulators.

Who is affected by data regulations?

  • The Protection of Personal Information Act (RSA): Organisations who decide why and how to process personal information (i.e. Responsible Party).
  • The General Data Protection Regulation (EU): Organisations who controls the procedures and purpose of data usage, or who process data.
  • The Data Protection Act (UK): Everyone responsible for using UK residents’ personal data.

Note: We are not lawyers and do not provide legal advice. For details on what each law includes or excludes, contact your legal advisor or refer to the law as published by its government.

Download our Personal Information Management Services brochure

Please add your work email address and check that it is correct before submitting the form.

The AVeS Team has been instrumental in the review and update of our ICT policies and procedures. Their combination of skills and experience makes the partnership with AVeS Cyber Security a good one for the IT department at Palabora

Wendy M.

IS&T Manager, Palabora Mining Company

Popular Services

Partners & Standards

Recommended Service Pairings

Dark Data eDiscovery Assessment

Take stock of your corporate data assets, where it resides and who has access to it.

Payment Card Data Security Gap Assessment

Find out how your business’ data processing methods align with the Payment Card Industry’s Data Security Standard to reduce fraudulent card transaction risks.

Dark Data eDiscovery Assessment

Take stock of your corporate data assets, where it resides and who has access to it.

Payment Card Data Security Gap Assessment

Find out how your business’ data processing methods align with the Payment Card Industry’s Data Security Standard to reduce fraudulent card transaction risks.

Know what you want?

Find what you need to protect your small business or home against cyber criminals.

Personal Information Management Services Request

Feel free to add comments or additional information that we should be aware of when we process your request.

Contact Person Details

Please add your work email address and check that it is correct before submitting the form.

Pin It on Pinterest